Join GayCities, the fun way to discover the world
See where your friends and people like you are going and what they say about places and events worldwide.

Factory by Connection *


Formerly: Connection Club

Enter the Twilight Zone
Popular club space for techno dancing and a dark cruising basement play area called the Twilight Zone. You might consider tapering on next door at the Prinzknecht [see entry] or at one of several gay bars within crawling distance. Factory (formerly Connection) opened in 1989 — the year the Wall came down— and is operated by Karl-Heinz 'Kalle' Klatt (with manager Michael Sonntag), whose gay empire also includes adjacent shop/cinema Connection, neighbouring bar Prinzknecht and established nearby leather haunt Mutschmann's [see entries], plus the now-defunct SM hotel the Kinky Tulip. Following a lull the club rebooted in the autumn of 2012, under new management, and in April 2017 reinvented itself as Factory by Connection, with more industrial decor and new DJs.

Tags: Sex Shop/Cinema, Mostly Men, Cruise Bar, Dancing, Backroom, After-hours, Smoking Area, Clothing, Sundries, Cards/Postcards, Sex Toys

Fuggerstraße 33
Berlin, Germany 10777
Schöneberg

+49 30/218 1432
Fri and Sat 11pm—6am (open end)



WHAT DO YOU SAY?

Join GayCities and share your take


  •   Good Mix
    sjmaranello ·

    August 10

    Have only ever been on weekends. Very dance/trance upstairs. Downstairs, great DJ Saturday just gone - dancy, 80's/90's with a bit of cheese mixed in. Everyone was loving it! Good mix of younger to older. Great place, visit each time I'm in Berlin

  • August 1


  • July 12

  •   Worst experience in my life!
    reuvity ·

    March 6

    This club and it's management is a total disgrace for the gay comunity in Berlin. Went there on a saturday night, empty place, after my ID got checked, wich was totally weird( i'm a 27yo) they told us we cannot enter the club because they do not accept Romanians there. I have never felt so disgusted in my entire life and I traveled a lot. Also I asked for the management's possition but they were not there. It's very sad to know people still discriminate based on nationality. It is unbelivable this happens in 2017. They should be ashamed and you must take action to stop this.
  • bedsitter was here

    March 13, 2016


  • October 14, 2015


  • October 8, 2015

  • more (51)

NEARBY BARS & CLUBS

Prinzknecht 4.64
Fuggerstraße 33

Café des Artistes 0
Fuggerstraße 35

Redgold1 4.5
Fuggerstraße 34

Tristan Stadtbar 0
Fuggerstraße 35

Dreizehn 0
Welserstraße 27