Join GayCities, the fun way to discover the world
See where your friends and people like you are going and what they say about places and events worldwide.

The Hoist Basements *


Formerly: Club Amsterdam

State-of-the-art SM dungeons with accommodation
Formidably stylish, severe and sexy pre-war underground facilities equipped with cages, slings, stocks, hook systems, prison cell, wet room and/or other SM staples depending on which of the two basement spaces you opt for, both of which are accessed via modern ground-floor apartments. Recent additions include Fetters bondage wheel, Fetters hanging cages and, from 2016, a two-ton solid whipping rack with suspension and bondage pully/wrench system. Linked to London's established leather bar the Hoist, this bunker-like Berlin landmark is an ankle-restraint's throw from the Schöneberg gay ghetto, but just far enough away from it (and its neighbours) to provide that tucked-away feeling. Opened April 2009 in a radically reinvented property previously occupied by Club Amsterdam.

Tags: Leather, Apartment, Rubber

Barbarossastraße (Landshuter Straße)
Berlin, Germany 10779
Schöneberg


Website



WHAT DO YOU SAY?

Join GayCities and share your take



NEARBY HOTELS

STARS Guesthouse & Apartments 5
Welserstraße 10–12

Bananas Berlin Gay Guesthouse 0
Geisbergstraße 41