Join GayCities, the fun way to discover the world
See where your friends and people like you are going and what they say about places and events worldwide.

Scandic Berlin Kurfürstendamm *


Formerly: Hotel Alster-Hof

Airy-fairy Scandanavian in a great spot
A medium-sized, 217-room, nicely gay-positioned hotel opened in 1967 as the privately owned Alster-Hof, which upgraded and reinvented itself in 2013. A year later it was taken over by the reputable and design-conscious Scandic chain, started in the 1950s. The breezy but semi-mainstream decor belongs to the previous tenant, but Scandic have tweaked where possibe, most noticeably in the foyer and breakfast area, with murals of trees and other 'funky natural' detail. The Fuggerstraße — home to many key gay landamarks — is visible from just outside the front door, and likewise the hotel's deep red exterior Scandic logo is a clear and welcome standout when walking back from the bars in a blur. Breakfast is very reasonably priced and much better than average, especially if you ask for a bespoke omelette. The one downside is the rather spongey mattresses and the fact that double beds feature not one big mattress but two twins. Because it was built in 1967, when small single rooms were all the rage, the hotel has a high number of these, which are a great deal — including free non-refill use of the mini bar — and which include mattresses that are actually wider than the twins found in the bigger rooms. There's an airy but basic gym, and no bathtubs. In short, an excellent option for anyone wanting a very decent hotel on the fringes of the gay ghetto, but within crawling distance. The Scandic's purpose-built Berlin flagship is located at Potsdamer Platz and showcases much more of the chain's signature Scandanivan-flavoured decor. U-Bahns: Augsburger Straße and Wittenbergplatz.

Tags: $$ - Standard, $ - Budget, Gym / Workout Room, Sauna, Spinning

Augsburger Straße 5 (Würzburger Straße)
Berlin, Berlin 10789
Charlottenburg

+49 30/212 420
Website



WHAT DO YOU SAY?

Join GayCities and share your take



NEARBY HOTELS

Hotel Pension Nürnberger Eck 0
Nürnberger Straße 24A

Ellington Hotel Berlin 5
Nürnberger Straße 50-55

SM Apartments Berlin 0
Fuggerstraße 39

SANA Berlin Hotel 0
Nürnberger Straße 33–34

Axel Hotel Berlin 4.31
Lietzenburger Straße 13—15