Join GayCities, the fun way to discover the world
See where your friends and people like you are going and what they say about places and events worldwide.

Crowne Plaza Berlin City Centre *


Formerly: Penta House

Corporate comforts and design at the edge of Schöneberg
A smoothly operated and not too pricey 423-room hotel within crawling distance of myriad gay-appeal destinations — from KaDeWe (superior shopping) to the Fuggerstraße and Motzstraße (manly pursuits) and the Tiergarten (nature...and further manly pursuits) — this particular outlet in the global Crowne Plaza group is a so-called business hotel doubling as a pleasingly anonymous getaway haven. Rooms are subtly designery with variations on beige combined with pastels and the odd splash of colour. Tame, but not dull. And the beds are very comfy. The hotel was built in the 1980s as short-term accommodation for airline cabin crew, which would explain the slightly smaller nature of the rooms. Windows do not open full-blown unless you make a request, which is recommended. Standard one-room gym, plus sauna and pool. Decent and inexpensive breakfast (especially if booked in advance). Renovated in 2014/15. There's another branch located at Potsdamer Platz.

Tags: Swimming Pool, $$ - Standard, Mainstream Hotel, Gym, Sauna

Nürnberger Straße 65
Berlin, Germany 10787
Schöneberg

+49 30/210 070
Website



WHAT DO YOU SAY?

Join GayCities and share your take


  • Jipsta was here

    April 28, 2016 via foursquare

  • Jipsta was here

    April 27, 2016 via foursquare

  • Jipsta was here

    April 25, 2016 via foursquare

  • Jipsta was here

    April 24, 2016 via foursquare


NEARBY HOTELS

Air In Berlin Hotel 0
Ansbacher Straße 6

Hotel Palace Berlin -1
Budapester Straße 45

25hours Hotel Bikini Berlin 5
Budapester Straße 40

SORAT Hotel Ambassador Berlin 0
Bayreuther Straße 42–43

Hotel ibis budget Berlin Kurfürstendamm 0
Bayreuther Staße 41